QUESTION

What the problem could be if I went for I 485 AOS interview but decision wasn't made on that day?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
The officer in charge of the case interviewed my USC wife first. She later called me in and interviewed me also. The interview wasn't too long. She started telling us that I should cut the EAD because of identity theft that the permanent resident card will come in two weeks but at the end she printed a letter and handed it to my wife. When we read it, it goes thus: A decision cannot yet be made about your application/petition. USCIS will mail you about the decision. Today made it the second week, no update on the Internet and no mail yet received.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can follow up with the local USCIS office by making the INFOPASS appointment.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Sometimes they suspect fraud or desire to further investigate. Sometimes the security checks have not cleared. There are potentially dozens of possible reasons.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It is very common. Your attorney can follow up with USCIS.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters