QUESTION

What the process is for me to get my mother a green card?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I would like to know what the process is for me to get my mother a green card. In other words make her a U.S resident. I am a U.S. Citizen I also have a question that if I get married it will it affect or could it affect in any way the process?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Your mother would be considered your immediate relative whether you are married or not. Is your Mom in or out of the U.S.? Does she have any immigration or criminal violations? You will need to show that you can support her here in the U.S. and they will look at your family size so that is the only indirect effect your spouse could have.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are over 21, you may file a petition for your mother regardless of your marital status. If your mother can use your petition is a different story.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
If you are 21 you are eligible to apply for a visa on behalf of your parent. Your marriage will not affect the process adversely.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can apply to get your mom a green card and whether your married or not doesn't change the process. It takes about 3 months to get her a green card if she is already in the U.S.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Your getting married will not affect the process for getting your mother her permanent residence. You can sponsor your mother and the length of time needed depends on the country from which she is coming and how long it takes to get together the required information for Immigration.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You file the relative petition for her and she files for the immigrant visa at her home consulate. It is unrelated to your marriage, other than changing the family size for the income required for the I-864 affidavit of support.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters