QUESTION

What to do about a change of status from B2 to F2 inside the U.S.?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am currently studying on an F1 visa and will take 1 more year to graduate. My wife has been studying in Canada on a student visa. She got a B2 visa before I got my F1. So, after I came to the U.S., she visited me 2 times before and left in 1 or 2 months. This time she came to visit me but unexpectedly got pregnant which changed our plans. Now she does not want to continue studies in Canada and therefore doesn't want to go back there. Can she apply to change her status from inside the U.S. from B2 to F2? Is there any risk of rejection?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She may apply for a change of status from B-2 to F-2. There is always a risk of rejection. A change of status does not have to be approved. I encourage you to work with an attorney. You can read more about Nonimmigrant visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/nonimmigrant-visas.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters