QUESTION

What to do if I am a conditioned permanent resident and things between my husband and I are getting uncertain?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2011 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am a conditioned permanent resident until November 2012, and things between my husband and I are getting uncertain. He has threatened to walk out on me and leave me on my own. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can get a divorce and file application to remove the condition of your green card by requesting waiver of spouse signature. You need to provide evidence to show your previous marriage was a real one.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters