QUESTION

What to do when i pay for a lawyer service and did not received the service?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I pay for a immigration service and the application was sent but returned and the lawyer does not know why the application was returned, i pay 750 for application fee and 3500 for lawyer fee, and service but is been one year and i do not have a reason or an answer why my application was returned or not accepted
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you believe that you did not receive the service for which you contracted, you should request a refund. If you cannot reach an accommodation and believe that you have been wronged, you can complain to the State Bar Association of whichever state the attorney is licensed. If not an attorney, you can complain to your local Better Business Bureau or Consumer Affairs office. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence  
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Contact the local bar association to file a complaint about your lawyer.  They will look into it and will take action against the lawyer if they substantiate the claim.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters