QUESTION

What to do when you are in the process of deportation

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
My friend is in the deportation and is about to be deported is there anything I can do to help him or maybe a form to fill out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I understand you are concerned about your friend but please understand there is simply not enough information to assess what could be done. The best thing you could do would be to contact an attorney and explain your friend's situation in detail. Options depend upon facts and there are just not enough to tell what could be done. You could read more about deportation and removal defense at http://myattorneyusa.com/removal-and-deportation-defense.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters