QUESTION

What to put for Part 10 - Request a Fee Reduction, question #5a and 5b - Head of Household on the N400 application?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2025 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am applying for citizenship based on the 5 years general provision. I file my taxes jointly with my wife. We don't claim HOH on our taxes. In part 10 of n400, it is asked, "I am head of Household - yes/no" then if you answered no, who is the HOH? Well the definition from n400 instructions states: "Form N-400 Instructions 01/20/25 Page 26 of 29 The head of household is the person who filed the most recent Federal tax return on which you are listed as a dependent or the person who provides the majority of the household’s income." I did make about 4K more than my wife I am not a dependent on her taxes we file together jointly, so am I head of household based off this definition? I am confused on how to answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
This appears to be a confusing question as no one is designated as head of household where there is a jointly filed tax return. Perhaps the correct answer is the individual who is making the most declared income or the individual whose name appears first in the joint filed tax return. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2025 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters