QUESTION

what type of visa do I have to get if i'm going to sign a contract with a recording label?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I 'm a singer, songwriter and a piano player, and there's a possiblity of getting a record deal for me, and I would like to go to the US as soon has its possible to start up with this.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It would most likely be an O-1 Visa. *O (Extraordinary Alien) Visa* An O Visa is for persons who have extraordinary ability in the arts, sports, sciences or business. Because the H-1B's are used up so quickly, this is a good visa for those persons who have been in the business for quite some time or for people who have demonstrated success over the years. There needs to be an employer who will petition them. If approved, it can last up to 3 years and eventually, an application for permanent residency could be submitted. However, it might also be a P visa depending on the facts and situation.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
O-1 is usually best or extraordinary ability green card.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
If you're coming in to perform and have a basic itinerary of performances/events you can apply to come in on a P visa. You will need an immigration attorney to assist you with this process. Would recommend you contact an immigration attorney such as myself or another of your choice to set up a consultation to discuss this process and the type of documentation that will be required to qualify for a P visa.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters