QUESTION

What type of visa do I need to work in the U.S. for multiple employers?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
That will depend upon the type of employment.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
You have to be petitioned by each employer in order to have valid employment authorization for those employers.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All Immigration questions are very fact intensive, and no easy answer can be given to your question without meeting with you in person and delving into your life history and what you might be eligible to apply for from USCIS.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters