QUESTION

What type of visa should he apply for so that if he did find a business opportunity he would be able to stay for a longer period time?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is overseas and I would like to see the opportunities to open a business here in the states. I do want him to visit. I guess if he comes on a visit and sees the right opportunity it would be a good move. We need a visa that would not take a long for the process. Example, if he applied next month how long the certain visa would take to complete and for him to be able to come to the states? Thank you!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
Such visas could be L-1, E-2, H-1B, EB-5, etc. They take from 15 days to 6 months typically.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
This will depend upon what country he is from and his business background. He may either be able to seek professional employment or an investment opportunity in the US. He will want to determine if a business visitor visa would be the best option at this time, or if there are other options for him to consider.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
If he has $100,000 to invest, he should look at the E2 visa if he is from a country on the E2 list. If he just wants to visit, the B visa is easier.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
He can try to apply for a B1/B2 visa. Times will depend on what country he is from.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters