QUESTION

What type of visa will we need to get in order for my boyfriend to move from India to the United States to be with me?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2018 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
Dear Sir, I am a US citizen and my boyfriend is in India. We wish to know which visa is the better option for him to apply for in order for him to visit the USA and seek permanent residency and work. He currently has a bachelor in engineering electronics earned in India that he hopes to utilize here. Also, what are the steps we'd need to take in order to minimize the chances of the visa getting rejected?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you can sponsor him immediately. He could either process at the consulate in India or you could sponsor him for his fiancé visa. Both paths are taking about the same time so either alternative would be viable. A fiancé visa may take less time so I would recommend that path. You can retain counsel in any state to represent you. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2018 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters