QUESTION

What type of waiver do I need to fix my US status?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Fixing U.S status.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to explain what your status is. Did you enter the US unlawfully? Did you enter lawfully and overstayed?
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Not enough facts to answer the question. First you need to qualify for a status and then if you are determined to be inadmissible we can look at whether you are eligible for a waiver to overcome the ground of inadmissibility. The rules are different for a nonimmigrant status vs. a green card or immigrant status. Most green card cases will re
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
A review of your immigration history and any immigration violations is required to determine whether you are eligible to apply for lawful status and what waiver may be required. You should consult with an immigration attorney for an assessment of your case.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters