QUESTION

What types of crimes to cause deportation for legal immigrant and green card holder?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
If you are a legal immigrant who has a green card but not qualified to be naturalized US citizen yet, what types of activities that will cause deportation. Can a civil lawsuit involving land dispute or breach of contract result into deportation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
US immigration law is concerned with criminal violations. Serious misdemeanors and felonies can bring about deportation. Civil lawsuits involving land disputes or breach of contract would not be the basis to  begin deportation proceedings. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Civil claims are not criminal cases and won't affect immigration status.  Only criminal convictions create grounds for removal.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters