QUESTION

What visa does my sister need to come to the US and take my kids back home?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to bring my sister to come get my 3 children ages 2-7 to take them back home while i wait for my USCIS decision. My finances are getting low and I can't afford to support my children right now.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Tourist visa to visit the U.S. and then she can take them back.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
A Visitor Visa will have to be obtained. My firm prepares the application and then sends it directly to the applicant who will then take it to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy for a decision. If done correctly, the issuance of this visa could take less than one month after it is completed. Visitor Visas are quite difficult to obtain. Thus, we would take 1/2 down, but not take the balance unless the Visitor Visa is approved.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
She should contact a US Consular post abroad and request a B-2 Tourist visa (assuming she can meet the evidentiary threshold requiring that she demonstrate to the consular officer's satisfaction that she has no "immigrant intent" before such a visa will be issued to her).
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
She will need to apply for a visitor visa or apply for advance parole on form I-131.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Your sister may be able to request a visitor visa. However, you will want to review your options before doing so. Depending upon what sort of decision you are waiting for, it may impact your children or end up costing more for them to leave than to stay.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters