QUESTION

What visas are possible for parent and sister of fiance?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Fiance can get fiance visa but are there options for his elderly father and blind sister for whom he is the sole caretaker and has been for many years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
A fiance's family members (other than minor children) cannot travel on a fiance visa.  There is no other visa available until the fiance becomes a permanent resident, and then there is a very long wait to obtain a visa parents and siblings.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters