QUESTION

What visas do we need and how to apply if I would like to invite my mother and my 2 nephews in US?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a permanent resident. My wife and I have a house and make more than $60000 per year.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You cannot petition for them as green card holders. They can apply for tourist visas on their own if they can prove that they have no immigrant intent and have significant ties to their home country.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
They can come on a B2 visitors visa, which is issued at the U.S. Consulate of their home country. The purpose of travel on a B2 visa is tourism, pleasure or to visit relatives in the U.S. They must complete an online non-immigrant visa application first: DS-160, pay the fees and go to their interview with supporting evidence of their non-immigrant intent and travel purpose.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
To visit the United States, your mother and nephews can apply for a visitor visa (B-2) at the U.S. consulate nearest to their home and present evidence of why they are visiting the U.S. as well as proof of their intent to return home after the trip. The instructions can be found on the consulate's website at www.usembassy.gov.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Your mother and nephews can try to apply for visitor's visas at the U.S. consulate.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters