QUESTION

What will be my status while my husband I-539 for F1 is pending and can me and my kids stay in the US while waiting for a response?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We entered in the US on F1 and F2 status almost two years ago. Currently, my family has B2 visa until November 2016 but my husband has applied for actually two visas L1 and F1 but did not get reply yet. Should we apply for B2 extension or wait for pending cases results and what will be our status in the US then, legal or illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I understand that you guys already filed for change of status, now you also want to file for an extension of status? It is time to meet with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters