QUESTION

What will be the fastest way to get a visa, spouse visa or fiancé visa? How long will it take both process before they approved?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am here in the Philippines and my boyfriend will come here for the second time. We are thinking of best way on how can I get visa faster, should we get married here in the Philippines or fiancé visa is much better?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There are pros and cons to each option you mentioned, including those related to processing time. There really is no substitute for consulting with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details about you and your fiance, could then advise about eligibilities, options and strategies and could offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process. Note that a properly completed and fully documented application package can avoid delays and even more harsh consequences regardless of which option is pursued.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters