QUESTION

What will be the legal age to help me fix the papers of my mother? Is there any way to begin before I am 21 or is it by law to wait until I turn 21?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother has been in this country for over 20 years. Obtained residency once but was taken away once her husband committed a felony. I am 19 years of age as of today, how old must I be to fix her papers/residency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen must reach age 21 before becoming eligible to sponsor a parent for Adjustment of Status to become a Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"); there are no exceptions to that age requirement. Of course, there are many other details that determine eligibility, and it would be wise for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies and could offer legal representation in the application process.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters