QUESTION

What will happen if after you file the I485, and before you actually get it in the mail, you get fired?? Are there solutions or alternatives?

Asked on May 11th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I assume you are talking about employment-based green card?   Did you have the interview and was the status approved or is your I-485 pending with no decision? You may be able to port to another employer. Please consult with an immigration attorney.  
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters