QUESTION

What will happen if I don’t get my green card renewal process started before the expiration date?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My card is about to expire next month, I'm a little worried if I don’t get it renewal process started before the expiration date, what is going to happen if I don't get the renewal process started before the expiration date, do I risk getting deported? What will happen with my job? Please help thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You should try to file before it expires but it should not be a big deal if you do it a bit later.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
It is recommended to start the renewal process 6 months before the green card expires. If for some reason you are unable to renew the card before it expires, you will not have valid proof of your immigration status which may affect your ability to maintain or find a new job.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you were asking if after your green card(not conditional green card) expires you would lose your LPR status, you do not need to worry. You remain LPR regardless if your card is still valid. Just file the renewal when you have chance to avoid problems when you try to return to the US after a trip abroad. If your green card is conditional, then you must file within 90 days before it expires, although you can always file it after the 90 days window if you have good reason.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Nothing bad will happen to you just because your green card has expired. For instance, you do not lose your citizenship just because your passport has expired. Similarly, the fact that your green card has expired does not mean your status as a legal resident has expired. However, you should file to renew your green card [Form I-90] as soon as possible. A valid unexpired green card is the proof of your right to live and work in the United States.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
No, it is not a problem. Your green card, which usually must be renewed every 10 years, is evidence of your permanent resident status, which never expires. You should go ahead and file for the renewal now, though, since a current green card is necessary for employment purposes and driver's license among other things.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters