QUESTION

What will happen if I filed the I-130 and I-145 and my wife is already married?

Asked on May 11th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I think my wife is already married and I just filed the I-130 and I-145, will they investigate her marriage records from her country of origin?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It will not be viable. It should be withdrawn. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. Please call me. We offer payment plans with no interest.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters