QUESTION

What will happen if I get a K1 visa and get married within the expiry of the visa?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am engaged to a US citizen (a green card holder). I want to apply for K1. My question is: if I get a K1 visa and I get married to him within the expiry of the visa, what can be the consequences and what are the questions asked by the immigration officers?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
If you are issued a K1 and married BEFORE you enter the U.S. you cannot enter as a K1. If you lie and do not tell them, you will have committed fraud and will be inadmissible to the U.S.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
File an i-130 for a spouse visa.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters