QUESTION

What will happen if I got the green card on December 2012 and my lawyer withdrew the application for my H4 Visa extension?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I got the green card on December 2012 and my lawyer withdrew the application for my H4 Visa extension. On January 23 my lawyer received the notice of accepted withdrawal JUST for my husband, beneficiary of H1b Visa, but the same day the USCIS sent me a communication of Visa denial because "the visa petition filed for my husband has been denied..". I think it is just an error of USCIS because we filed the I-129 and I-539 withdrawals at the same time – in the same letter. However, USCIS issued a Notice of Withdrawal only for my husband I-129. So, having the Permanent residency status (GC) now have I to worry about this situation? Thanks so much for your attention!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
If you now have lawful permanent residence you do not need to be concerned with how prior nonimmigrant petitions are handled.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
The short answer to your question is no, you don't have to worry.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters