QUESTION

What will happen if I try to get back into the US on an expired passport?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2010 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and I need to go to Mexico but my passport is expired. What would happen when I leave the country then try to get back in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Actually you cannot get into Mexico without a valid passport. So you won't be able to leave. But if you do find a way to leave you will not be allowed back into the US without a valid passport. I strongly suggest that you get a new passport. There are internet services to get a passport in 48 hours.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2010 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters