QUESTION

What will happen if my wife complains to INS about my marriage to her and regarding my conditional resident green card?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
It's possible that nothing happens, and it's possible if the government believes you committed marriage fraud, they could arrest you. There are countless possibilities.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Nobody knows. It will depend on what she puts in the complaint and if USCIS will act on it.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters