QUESTION

What will happen next after the approval for I130 is sent to NVC?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I received an email stating that my i130 has been approved for my spouse. My priority date is September 16, 2013.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If CIS has forwarded the Notice of Approval of your wife's petition to the National Visa Center, the next step in the process is likely that NVC will be sending you some forms and information with respect to filing the application for immigrant visa and affidavit of support for which, you must first make the payment. Subsequently, you will need to provide all the necessary documents that will be sent to the US embassy in your wife's country for scheduling her immigrant visa interview.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen and the petition is an immediate relative petition, you should expect to hear from the NVC within the next 30 days with a statement for payment of consular fees and submission of documents and forms for the consular stage of the process.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
NVC will now be contacting you to complete its file. First, they will ask you to pay $230 and $88 online for the visa fees. They will also request the I-864 with all the supporting documents, as well as any other documents that may currently be missing from the file. Once the file is complete, they will send it to the US Embassy/Consulate, and your spouse will be tasked to get the police clearances in order and the medical exam. But each US Consulate works differently, so you will need to refer to the specific instructions for that particular Consulate.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
NVC will send instructions on how to pay their fees and what documents they need. They should also instruct you to view any additional instructions required by the US Consulate where you will apply for an Immigrant visa. If you have been in the US without permission for more than 6 months, you will need an unlawful presence waiver, and should consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
After the approved I-130 has been sent to the NVC, the NVC will send you the fee bills for the affidavit of support and immigrant visa application. Once the fee bills have been paid, you then must gather and submit all the required documentation and forms before the visa interview is scheduled at the US consulate.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters