QUESTION

what will happen to 6 yr old illegal imm. that has been ordered to be deported that is not in custody and is not staying with her llegal gardian?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2015 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
i am an a american citizen and very good friends with an illegal honduran that has custody of 6 yr old niece that illegal and had an order signed on oct 6 2015 by the ij to be deported back to honduras? just the 6 yr old was ordered.what can we do to keep the 6 yr oldfrom being taken. im like her father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
  I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. I don't think you’re capable of handling it. The lawyer will be able to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate the case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. I believe a juvenile court petition as an abandoned child should be filed for SIJS benefits which may lead to a greencard.  
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters