QUESTION

What will happen to my brother green card situation if they get divorce?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I applied to get a green card for my brother and his wife in July 2004. Their application was approved. They have been married for ten years. What will happen to my brother's green card situation if they get divorce?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you have petitioned for your brother his divorce will have no effect on his application but it will mean his ex-wife can no longer immigrate through your petition. Any of their children would still be eligible to be included if unmarried and under 21.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If they are still waiting for the immigrant visa, nothing will happen. He will process when the Visa is available and she will not.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
His marital status is not relevant to your petition for him. He will get his permanent residence.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
If your brother has his permanent resident card then the divorce will have no effect he should be able to become a citizen after five years. However if the his green card is conditional 2 year then his status is in jeopardy if they divorce. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
If your petition was for your brother, his divorce will not affect it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Nothing. The application is still good.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Nothing. Except his ex-wife will not be able to be an immigrant.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters