QUESTION

What will happen to my friends father who was deported?

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Yesterday my friend’s father was deported back to Mexico. What happened was he went to go renew his green card and was told he couldn't until he fixed because of a past failure to appear in court. He said he would go to jail and pay all fines if needed to clear his name. And then a couple days later Immigration came to deport him. This is pretty much all I got from my friends family as right now they're devastated since he is the sole money maker in the family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Given the seriousness of the situation, the best forum to address this issue is through a direct consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters