QUESTION

What will happen to my green card application if I file for divorce?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband filed divorce while we are doing my papers for being a greencard holder. What will happen to my application?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You will be required to update your marital status at your interview.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
If you have not been approved for your Green Card and you divorce, your petition or your application for adjustment of status will be denied/canceled. If you are or were the victim of domestic violence, you may be able to file a self-petition (Form I-360) under the Violence against Women Act (VAWA) which will then take the place of the I-130 petition that was filed. You generally have to file within 2 years of the divorce.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters