QUESTION

What will happen to my green card status if I stay outside the US for more than 2 years?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a green card holder for 2 years. I want to go back to my home country for a while, and I know that I will stay more than 2 years away from the US which will not let me qualify for re-entry permit. But I want to go back to the US in the future. Do I give up my green card? Or just let it expire and then when time comes that I want to go back to the US, just explain why it took so long for me to stay in my home country?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can apply for a reentry permit and then you can apply for an extended reentry permit. They are extendable if you need to remain outside the US for more than 2 years.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you wish to retain your lawful residence, you should at least file for a Reentry permit which allows you to retain your legal residence even if you stay overseas for a continuous 2 year period. If you wish to remain outside the US for more than 2 years, there are other options that you may avail yourself. I will need to know more about the facts of your situation. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
There is no simple answer. For a matter of such great importance, I recommend that you meet with a board certified immigration lawyer to discuss your options.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters