QUESTION

What will happen to my immigration status if I marry a U.S citizen with an ongoing lawsuit?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has an ongoing lawsuit against the MTA for an injury. I entered the U.S with a tourist visa and over stayed. Can I marry him even though his case is not settled yet?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
The MTA case is civil and in all likelihood has no bearing whatsoever on your immigration case. None at all.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend's lawsuit has nothing to do with his ability to file for you. However, he must make enough income to file for your affidavit of support unless someone else will do it.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally speaking, there is no problem for a foreigner to marry a USA citizen who has an injury lawsuit pending.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It does not affect your status.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
The status of your boyfriend's lawsuit against the MTA should have no bearing on your immigration case as long as he makes sufficient income to sponsor for you.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters