QUESTION

What will I be facing if I marry my girlfriend to enter the US legally?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My girlfriend of six years has been in the U.S. for 10 years illegally via a transit visa. She has a social security number and a driver's license and I'm not sure how she got them. She is returning home to the Philippines soon but I am considering marrying her after a few years to get her back to the U.S. legally. Can you tell me what hurdles; legal, financial, bureaucratic, I am going to encounter? Is this even going to be possible to get her successfully through immigration?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Depending on the visa she entered on, how it was obtained and any other immigration or criminal violations; she will need to apply for a waiver of the 10-year bar. The waiver is granted based on an extreme and unusual hardship to a qualifying US relative. The process for an immigrant visa and waiver can be 6 months to several years depending on the consulate, the waiver board and the strength of the case.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She is overstaying bymore than a year, therefore, she is subject to 10 year bar. If you get married, she will need to apply for a waiver to waive the bar. It is quite complicated and requires hiring an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You are asking good questions and any competent immigration attorney would need at least an hour to answer them. So I recommend that you both have a consult BEFORE your girlfriend departs the US. She will trigger a ten year bar the minute she leaves the US, based on the information in your email.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She will be subject to a 10 year bar from returning as soon as she leaves the country. There is a waiver for this bar but it is difficult to get.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters