QUESTION

What will I do to reinstate my citizenship and be able to get back the benefits?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I need help please I was convicted of a drug crime and spent 3 years in prison, but I was a citizen at the time because my mom is a citizen and has met all the requirements of time. And all I told them and they just said I could spend a couple more years proving my citizenship or go free. I was just so tired of being locked up I was 20 years old and did not have the mental strength to keep fighting. So I was depleted to Colombia even though my mother is a citizen and my brothers had already acquired citizenship through her. Its been 7 years now I will be homeless soon and I am disabled from a stroke I had 6 months ago. I need help going back home where my mother will be able to help and I will have a roof over my head. I have acquired citizenship and can prove it,but I don't know what to do. And lack the resources for an attorney. I am literally starving and slowly deteriorating and will be evicted soon because in Colombia they blatantly discriminate people with any kind of disability for a job. Should I go to the embassy? I did not commit the crime and wad release way before my sentence was due because I won the appeal. But here I am and need help. Does anyone have suggestions? Maybe help? Please
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should check to see if you are a US citizen by law first. Under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000, which became effective on February 27, 2001, you may have already became a US citizen if you met the following requirements: (1) you had at least one parent who was a US citizen; (2) you were under the age of 18 years old; (3) you were residing permanently in the US in the legal and physical custody of your US citizen parent; and (4) you were a lawful permanent resident. If you have documents to prove all the requirements, you can then apply for a US passport at the US consulate which will allow you to legally travel back to the US as a citizen.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire an Immigration Lawyer to help you get the proper paper work and apply for the certification of citizenship from USCIS. When you meet with the Immigration Attorney he will review your case and tell you the documents that are needed. If this is important to you I suggest you get your relatives to help you pay an attorney.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters