QUESTION

What will I do when I was denied the petition for naturalization because I was not able to produce the document? This was back in 1988.

Asked on Apr 15th, 2022 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I filed for a petition for naturalization but was denied because I was not able to submit the divorce decree.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The question would appear to be the relevance of the divorce document. If it was not relevant to the question of your qualification for naturalization, you can submit a new application. If it is germane to the qualification, you should obtain it either by the time that you file for naturalization or by the date of your interview. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2022 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters