QUESTION

What will now happen if I applied for I-485 and received a letter for interview then 3 days later, they cancelled my interview?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
That is because of some unforeseen circumstances.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
That happens sometimes. You should be receiving a new interview appointment letter within the next few weeks. If you do not receive a new appointment, make an infopass appointment and ask about the status of your case.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
I am not clear if you cancelled the interview or the USCIS cancelled the interview. If the USCIS cancelled the interview you should be re-set in the relatively near future.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Do not worry. I recently received one too for my client to for an interview scheduled in February. Although they did not say exactly why they cancelled it, they will reschedule it within about a month or so. If they do not, you can visit their office by making an appointment with Infopass to find out why they have not rescheduled it. Do not wait much more than a month to go to Infopass if it has not been rescheduled by then. Cases definitely fall through the cracks! It probably doesn't have anything to do with your case, so no need to worry for now.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
It happens, from time to time. You can follow up with USCIS regarding the rescheduling of the AOS interview.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
You should get a new notice of interview. If several weeks have passed, call the customer service number for USCIS.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
Not unusual, they will reschedule.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters