QUESTION

What will we have to do to prove we "still qualify?" I have not been able to travel there for 2 years.

Asked on Dec 20th, 2021 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
The national visa center is holding our application for my Fiancee to come to the U.S. Every 60 days they send this message: Approved Forms I-129F have a 120-day expiration date from the date of approval by USCIS. Once your designated embassy or consulate resumes normal operations, a consular officer will revalidate your petition for another 120 days. You do not need to take any action for this revalidation to happen, though you may need to provide evidence that you still qualify for the K-1 nonimmigrant visa. For the most up-to-date information about the U.S. Embassy or Consulate General's operating status, visit their website at https://usembassy.gov.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so technically because of Covid and the long delays resulting from that, those messages about being valid for 120 days are essentially a generic response that goes out to all fiancée visa sponsors and applicants. The general policy is that they will not require any update By the couple prior to the expiration, and this seems to be a policy that is in effect for all K-1 visa sponsors and applicants. But to confirm whether that policy is in fact accurate, I would contact the national Visa Center directly. You can contact them at 603-334-0700. They are open every weekday until midnight, and they can provide a response to your question.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2021 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters