QUESTION

What would be my sponsor’s responsabilities if something happened to me? Would they have to pay for that?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I’m applying for a student visa F1 and my US sponsor wants to know if they would be responsible to pay in the case that something happened to me or if they are only responsible for my studies financial support? Do I really have to bring an affidavit letter of support with me to the interview at the embassy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The I-134 affidavit of support for F-1 students is not regarded as strictly binding as the I-864 affidavit of support for immigrants. Generally speaking, it basically guarantees support for the student to meet a normal living standard for studying in the US. That amount is usually set in the I-20 school acceptance form. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 30th, 2019 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters