QUESTION

What would be the best route for us to go as a couple?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2023 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My fiance is a Canadian citizen while I'm a US citizen, we plan on getting married spiritually rather than legaly to avoid it impacting my disability income, however we also plan on having children soon after we're married. Would he be allowed in the US to help take care of the child, or would he still have to wait till it turns 21? if thats the case what would be the best course of action to take here? if need be we can get properly married, but it riskes me losing my state healthcare which I need to live as I have many health issues that need regular medical care. ideally he would like to work while here as well, he's been working very hard on becoming a teacher and my state is in great need of new teachers, but I'm not sure a high school would got through the effort of a visa for a teacher.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You cannot sponsor him for a green card unless you get married to him. There are other pathways to get lawful permanent residency like employment sponsorship, etc You should explore these options with an immigration attorney . 
Answered on Mar 15th, 2023 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters