QUESTION

What would be the best thing for my boyfriend for him to get his visa for him and his little girl

Asked on Mar 28th, 2024 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
He came through immigration with his four year old daughter he does not have a visa. He goes to immigration court. He has no lawyer weโ€™re looking to hire a lawyer my question is, would it be best for me and him to get married or for him to go on his own And just keep going through the immigration court and with the best thing for the baby would be
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Although marriages to US citizens or permanent residents which are engaged in during the time that an individual is in removal proceedings have a presumption of fraud against them, it is generally better for the couple to marry if the marriage is bona fide. In this way, the undocumented immigrant may have another option open to him in the immigration court. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2024 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters