QUESTION

What would I have to do to have my mother from Germany live with us in the US?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is a retired military and we would like to make it possible for my 69 year old German mother to live with us here in the US. Is this possible? If so, what would we have to do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
What is your status in the U.S.? If you are a U.S. citizen then you can petition for your Mom to obtain permanent residency and come here to live.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
What is YOUR immigration status in the US? Since you are the daughter, you would have to petition for your mother and not your husband. You would only be eligible to petition for your mother once you are a US citizen.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Are you a US citizen? If so, we can bring your mother here to live.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
You must become a U.S. citizen and file I-130 visa petition for your mother to apply for immigrant visa/permanent resident status.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
If you are a US citizen, you can petition for your mother's green card when she is in the US visiting. The process takes only 3 to 4 months.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you are a US citizen, then you file the I-130 relative petition (and supporting forms), and after approval, your mother will apply for the immigrant visa at her home consulate.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters