QUESTION

What would my son have to prove that his ex wife only married him to obtain green card and US citizenship.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
The ex lied to immigration lawyers to stay in US. As soon as she got her green card and then US citizenship she filed for a divorce. There are two minor children, which she also lied to Russian immigration about. She used her parents Address in Russia claiming the children lived there as well to obtain Russian passports. They also have US passports. They were born in US and live here permanently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It might be almost impossible for your son to prove that his ex-wife only married him to obtain the green card and US citizenship when they already have two minor children. What the ex-wife does with Russian immigration would seemingly have nothing to do with US immigration.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters