QUESTION

What's advanced parole? I have a school trip to Europe and I applied for deferred action. Can I travel?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My trip is in a year from now, spring Break 2014 I'm going to be 17 at the time I applied for deferred action this year, my biometrics appointment was on New Years, and I'm waiting on immigration s response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Advanced parole is not available for most people who receive deferred action.  You can request it only in case of medical emergency or death of a close family member.  You won't be able to get advanced parole for non-emergency travel.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters