QUESTION

whats happening to my green card since 2016 i have sumitted my paper and went for interview in june 2107 up till now my case is still pending and i do

Asked on Nov 24th, 2018 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
i got married April 2016 and by October i summitted my paper and we went for interview in june 2107 and since then i have not receive my green card , what can i do
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
That seems to be a longer wait time than the process should take. Go to the office where your interview was conducted and make an infopass appointment to get a status update. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2018 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you or your legal representative have not yet done so, you should be doing infopasses at the local field office of U.S.C.I.S. where the interview was conducted  (if infopasses are still allowed in the local office) to see what is happening with your case. If you have done a number of infopasses without success, you or your legal representative should escalate inquiries to the section chief or field office director. You can also go to your local congressman or senator's office to seek their assistance. In the event that you believe that your case has no outstanding questions and that it is the fault of U.S.C.I.S. for having delayed your case for so long, you or your legal representative may consider suing the agency in federal court. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 18th, 2018 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters