QUESTION

What's my best option to file a Form I-751 on a conditional green card?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got married with an American in June last year. I got approved for conditional residence in January 2017 (we had been daiting for years, he came to visit me to my home country twice, it is evidently a good-faith marriage), but since I came here I found out he had been committing adultery for years and has a sex addiction. We've been to counseling and he's in the program (going to SA meetings) and also going to individual therapy. We are in a good place, although I am not sure if this is what I want for the rest of my life. He is willing to accept any decision I make (whether I want to stay or leave) and file jointly for Form I-751 if that's what I want to do. What is my best option? Is it better if I try to stick with him for two years and we file jointly, even if I decide I don't want to be with him? Is it better if I file for divorced claiming adultery and present evidence for this (such as conversations, lett
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The choice of whether to file jointly or otherwise is up to you.  It may depend upon your tolerance of your husband's life style for the foreseeable future. Another option is that if you have all the proof of having lived with your husband and also that he has a sex addiction and that you have both been going to counseling, you would most likely be able to remove the conditions on your residence status by filing form I-751 on the basis of having had a bona fide marriage which has ended. Such an application requires a divorce. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on May 06th, 2017 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters