QUESTION

What’s my best option to get my nephew any legal status here besides adoption?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My 13 years old nephew is visiting me here in the US. He is from Egypt. I am a US citizen. I tried to adopt him but it seemed impossible. If you know that Egypt is going through a lot of bad stuffs now. My nephew's parents are divorced and can't even support him. I want him to stay with me.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
A green card option is not availing to this child based on information provided. But a change of his status from B-2 tourist to F-1 student is a possibility. The change must be done before his B-2 expires To get F-1 status, he must enroll at any CIS approved public or private school authorized to accept foreign students. DHS will need proof that you have funds to be responsible for his tuition and other necessaries. If a change of status from B-2 to F-1 is successful, your nephew can remain in the US for several years as he pursues his academic career. Thereafter, if he finds employment with a US company, he then changes from F-1 to any of the appropriate immigrant or nonimmigrant employment based visa categories. Ultimately, he can receive a green card. The experience of a good immigration attorney is necessary to navigate this course
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
There is no way for you to just keep him here legally and legalize his status except through adoption.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
The child must be deemed an orphan, among other matters, before anything can be done. Your nephew may have to be referred to foster care or granted a guardian. This can get complicated. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before you do anything. The above is general information, not legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
Adoption looks like your best option.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters