QUESTION

What's should I write on my motivation leter. I want to change my g1 visa to a b1.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm actually on a g1 visa (my father works in an international organisation). He retired and will no longer be on that status. I would like to change my status. And I'm looking for a college to apply for an LLM/JD program for the august 2017 take. I wanted to know what should I write on my leter explaining the reasons why I would like to change the status. Thank you,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
B-1 is a business visa and not appropriate in your case. A common reason which individuals in your situation of dependent whose status is ending give is to spend more time taking care of arrangements before having to leave the country. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters