QUESTION

What’s the best way to show our relationship is genuine?

Asked on May 20th, 2025 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
We plan to get married and apply for Adjustment of Status (AOS). I’m a Canadian citizen currently in the U.S. legally, and my fiancé is a U.S. citizen who became naturalized through his previous marriage. We want to know the best timing and strategy to file our marriage-based green card application, given the circumstances
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are in the United States and entered legally, you may be eligible to adjust your status after marrying a U.S. citizen. USCIS allows individuals to apply for a green card through marriage, even if they are currently out of status. To ensure a smooth process and avoid complications or potential denials, it is advisable to work with an immigration attorney. Some of us offer affordable flat-fee representation to assist clients throughout the entire process. You can retain an attorney anywhere in the United States, as immigration law is federal, allowing legal counsel to represent you regardless of the state you are in.    
Answered on May 20th, 2025 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters