QUESTION

What's the procedure going to be after forms i130 and i485 were submitted and accepted then us citizen spouse dies?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Immigration - North Dakota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to submit a written request to USCIS asking for Section 204(l) Relief. This Request must include the following information: (1) your name and your deceased spouse's name; (2) your alien registration number (A number), if you have one; (3) your deceased spouse's A number, if he/she had one; (4) the receipt number on your petition or application; (5) your spouse's death certificate (a certified translation is required, if not in English); (6) proof of your residence (examples include, but are not limited to: lease/mortgage, utility bills, pay stubs, school records, etc.) at the time of your relative’s death up until the present time; and an affidavit of support from a substitute sponsor or an affidavit of support exemption, if applicable. You may also be able to self-petition as a widow. I encourage you to consult an attorney.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters